"Let your life lightly dance to the music..." by Nishu Mathur, India

Title: Let your life lightly dance to the music...

Author: Nishu Mathur, India

Views: 1531

Type: Book of Poems

Description:

Music and Dance . Poems to do with dancing, music, inspired by songs.

Poems

#Poem TitleAdded to
Book
Poem
Views
Poem
Created
1. Beauty, for beauty's sake12-5-201431169-14-2011
2. Dance Away12-5-2014126810-9-2011
3. "Dream a little dream"12-5-2014127510-26-2011
4. Boom boody boom 12-5-2014101111-2-2011
5. Let it snow..12-5-2014163711-26-2011
6. My heart ..a dancing it goes.12-5-2014118812-19-2011
7. ALL I want for Christmas12-5-2014145412-21-2011
8. Bangles12-5-201450812-27-2012
9. The leaf12-5-201417093-18-2012
10. How Can A Bird That's Born For Joy Sit In A Cage And Sing12-5-201414495-1-2012
11. LOVING YOU IS EASY..12-5-201431205-24-2012
12. Sing Me A Love Song Baby12-5-201415036-25-2012
13. Two Hearts Beating As One ( Liz's challenge, not an inspirational interlude) 12-5-201413397-2-2012
14. Beneath the night sky12-5-20147507-21-2012
15. THE DANCE OF THE PEACOCK12-5-201418198-18-2012
16. Let Your Life Dance Lightly On the Edges of Time, Like Dew On The Tip Of A Leaf12-5-201416289-7-2012
17. And You Tell Me I Don't Love You? 12-5-20149179-14-2012
18. BUT HOW CAN IT BE...?12-5-201497410-18-2012
19. MY SINGING AND MY SONGS12-5-201488510-28-2012
20. Dancing In The Rain12-5-201418671-1-2013
21. THE LADY IS A TRAMP12-5-20147282-13-2013
22. Little Charlie and Singing In The Shower 12-5-201410035-3-2013
23. THE - SUNLIGHT - CAPER12-5-20149506-5-2013
24. The Spell Of My Love...( now my second attempt at ghazals....) 12-5-201410267-3-2013
25. The Notes Of The ' Bansuri' 12-5-201413367-5-2013
26. And I Thought BRUNO MARS Was A CHOCOLATE 12-5-20149068-12-2013
27. WHERE PEACE COMES AND RESTS ( for Maggie Pollock) 12-5-201410999-3-2013
28. Do The Harlem Shake, Yeah, Do The Harlem Shake 12-5-201414269-29-2013
29. The Music Of The Mountains, The Himalayas 12-5-2014105210-13-2013
30. If Ever I Must Sing As Poets Have, the 37th inspirational title challenge 12-5-201470611-8-2013
31. "Oh, oh, oh I'm on fire " 12-5-201463511-21-2013
32. If I Could Be A Christmas Ornament, I'd Like To Be ..( For Westly) 12-5-201484511-22-2013
33. A Serenade Of Love 12-5-20148291-29-2014
34. Everyone Has A Secret, 40th inspirational title....' The Jacaranda Tree' ( take 3) 12-5-201410402-18-2014
35. A Polka In The Air 12-5-20148933-21-2014
36. DANCING WITH THE MOON 12-5-20148104-10-2014
37. A Break Dance For Maggie Pollock. Happy Birthday Maggie.12-5-20146365-2-2014
38. To Dance Or Not To ( Anywhere) Is The Next Question 12-5-20147725-5-2014
39. When The Heart Becomes A Poet 12-5-20147105-24-2014
40. Floating Frangipani 12-5-20146936-21-2014
41. AIN''T NO FRIEND OF MINE12-5-20146176-24-2014
42. 'MONSOON RHAPSODY' in a hope for rains 12-5-20147896-28-2014
43. AND THEN, THERE IS MUSIC 12-5-20147497-15-2014
44. LET THE MUSIC PLAY, I SAY12-5-20146647-23-2014
45. 'I like to move it, move it' A Sunday Morning Work Out ( especially for Pattra ) 12-5-201410268-3-2014
46. Rum and coca cola. 'Drunk on life'12-5-20149159-28-2014
47. MUSIC IN MY POCKET 12-5-201476010-20-2014
48. 48th Inspirational Challenge , "Scars And Stories'' 12-5-201456311-11-2014
49. 'The Concert' ( my tribute to Shafqat Amanat Ali) 12-5-201456312-5-2014
50. "In the windmills of my mind"12-10-201419889-12-2011
51. Would you know the color of music 12-10-201417714-15-2012
52. SUMMER BREEZE2-19-20159632-19-2015
53. THE SONGS OF THE SEAS3-22-20156893-22-2015
54. Oooops, She Did It Again......3-24-20157763-24-2015
55. Oh, to have an orange, now that summer is here! 4-2-20159654-2-2015
56. Dance ( For World/ International Dance Day, 29th April)5-11-20158694-29-2015
57. 'THE TABLA'6-19-20155496-19-2015
58. 'FEVER' ( to be sung to the song with the same name, Peggy Lee's version) 6-27-20155516-26-2015
59. When Poetry Dances 6-27-20155296-24-2015
60. 'The Music Of The Desert' (Rajasthani music) 7-19-20156727-19-2015
61. But Where Do You Go To My Lovely? ( a heady dedication) 8-21-20155918-19-2015
62. A SUMMER SONG 8-29-20156318-29-2015
63. The Music Of The Summer Rain 6-29-20167206-5-2016
64. Part Time Writer - To be sung to the tune of Stevie Wonder's Part Time Lover 6-29-20164406-27-2016