"Poems for Children " by Linda Bates Terrell, USA

Title: Poems for Children

Author: Linda Bates Terrell, USA

Views: 1338

Type: Book of Chapters

Description:

I sometimes like to write poems that children might enjoy reading, or ones that may be read to children by a parent or maybe grandparent, babysitter etc.

Chapters

#Chapter TitleAdded to
Book
Chapter
Views
Chapter
Created
1. Cheer Up Little One 9-28-20128219-28-2012
2. Love's Children 9-28-20127669-23-2012
3. Oh Mr. Fly 9-28-20126406-21-2012
4. Sing Little Birds In Gratitude 9-28-20126237-2-2012
5. Our Old Brown Dog9-28-20129317-24-2012
6. Bungles in the Jungle 9-28-20126046-22-2012
7. Little Green Men9-28-20127476-13-2012
8. A Bug Is A Bug...And Is What It Is. 9-28-201211625-31-2012
9. Scamper Shrugs and Friends Always Help Friends 9-28-20128016-27-2012
10. Scamper Shrugs Doesn't Like Bullies 9-28-20127616-28-2012
11. Scamper Shrugs... Friends Help Friends 9-28-20129557-7-2012
12. Mama's Cook'n Tonight9-28-201210065-24-2012
13. Before The Dew's On The Clover9-28-201218305-31-2012
14. Chili Cheese Fries9-28-201212405-15-2012
15. Kitty Kitty Within The Yard 9-28-20129535-5-2012
16. Little Cotton Top Cutie 9-28-20128664-18-2012
17. Little Bruno 9-28-20128804-1-2012
18. Fly Little Birds 9-28-201213362-27-2012
19. Willy Caterpillar 9-29-20129112-17-2012
20. TODDY AND LITTLE LIL 9-29-20129231-26-2012
21. Gig-A-Gig, A Big Fat Frog9-29-2012156212-19-2011
22. Santa's Christmas Chimney Slide! 9-29-2012213511-28-2011
23. That Thorny Old Christmas Tree9-29-201288812-4-2011
24. Christmas Lies! 9-29-2012126612-22-2011
25. Christmas Tree Of Love9-29-2012427012-12-2011
26. COPY CAT--COPY CAT9-29-2012245611-19-2011
27. Another Christmas Chaos9-29-2012130911-7-2011
28. OUR CANDY CANE CHRISTMAS9-29-2012126011-13-2011
29. Lord, Please Let Santa Come To Our House! 9-29-2012103610-31-2011
30. CHRISTMAS JOY AT OUR HOUSE9-29-2012114511-6-2011
31. One Night Before Christmas9-29-2012122810-21-2011
32. On A Cold Christmas Night 9-29-2012100510-20-2011
33. Happy Halloween to All! 9-29-2012133810-11-2011
34. The Little Honeybee! 9-29-201218049-27-2011
35. That Brown Bug And Me!9-29-201220354-12-2011
36. Hey Mr. Worm9-29-20129494-7-2011
37. The Blind Man That Seen More Than I9-29-201214333-16-2011
38. Little One 9-29-201211394-12-2011
39. I see... what I can not see.9-29-201222732-13-2011
40. Christmas Is Here!9-29-2012130212-6-2010
41. Cwismus at our house, is so much fun!9-29-2012149111-23-2010
42. The Turkey's in the Oven, And that is that!9-29-2012171911-22-2010
43. Christmas Dinner Chaos9-29-2012290811-17-2010
44. Behind Mrs. Hanhoven's Door. 9-29-201215549-24-2010
45. Little Tiker Fisherman9-29-201235115-15-2010
46. My Boy!9-29-201217746-23-2010
47. Grandson's Day9-29-201219994-11-2010
48. Grandma's Hugs9-29-201220112-9-2010
49. Kisses EEEEEUUUUUU!9-29-20129132-8-2010
50. Valentine Girl9-29-201214012-14-2010
51. Valentines Day 20109-29-20128572-14-2010
52. Santa Is Really Skinny and Thin9-29-2012198912-19-2009
53. Christmas Frolic9-29-2012130612-15-2009
54. Santa's On A Diet9-29-2012123911-8-2009
55. Santa's Good Girl9-29-2012162211-8-2009
56. Oh My Little Bare Foot Boy9-29-2012541511-2-2009
57. Crankie Old Frankie Walker 9-29-2012129710-27-2009
58. Madam Clare 9-29-2012118810-19-2009
59. Halloween's Jack O Lantern9-29-2012170810-19-2009
60. Little Lass9-29-2012133810-17-2009
61. Grandma's Boy9-29-201238848-9-2009
62. SHADY LADY AND THE HIDDEN SHOE9-29-201222453-28-2009
63. Come little fish9-29-201274093-16-2009
64. Leprechaun Gloom9-29-201211573-13-2009
65. Happy Early Saint Patricks Day to all.9-29-201216353-13-2009
66. St. Patrick's Day Hello9-29-201218842-23-2009
67. Grandma's Love9-29-201238811-31-2009
68. Go away monsters 9-29-201216801-23-2009
69. Buzzzzy little bee9-29-201213162-9-2009
70. I'm Off To School Mom!9-30-201215388-13-2012
71. Waste Not Thy Love 9-30-20126928-12-2012
72. Crying Real Tears 9-30-20127008-10-2012
73. Falling Stars And Wishes9-30-20126418-4-2012
74. (2) Dreams Aspire To Reach The Sky When Doves Fly9-30-20126437-30-2012
75. (1) Dreams Aspire To Reach The Sky When Doves Fly 9-30-20128217-30-2012
76. I Met You So Long Ago 9-30-20127097-28-2012
77. When I was young! 9-30-20127617-27-2012
78. If I'd Never Known Your Love Before9-30-20125837-26-2012
79. Why? 9-30-20125897-26-2012
80. The Past Is Gone 9-30-20126757-24-2012
81. Be A Friend To Me. 9-30-20126517-24-2012
82. "Ahhhh!" Finally Now Comes The Rain! 9-30-20124387-17-2012
83. Love makes you who you are! 9-30-20127237-16-2012
84. The Hearts Way 9-30-20126777-9-2012
85. DNS Charger Check Up Poem. 9-30-20122417-8-2012
86. Mrs. Thumper6-20-20137386-20-2013
87. Cool Cats In Bright Blue Tuxedos6-20-20139296-20-2013
88. BUTTERCUP IN THE GARDEN TOO! (STORY) 6-20-20139666-7-2013
89. Buttercup In The Garden6-20-20137036-7-2013
90. Pink Fairy Footprint. 6-20-20138915-31-2013
91. Cuddle Bugs In The Corner6-20-20136645-30-2013
92. Robins Nesting Songs6-20-20137803-16-2013
93. Dear Old Aunt Adie. 6-20-201310422-21-2013
94. Santa's A Good Old Redneck Too. 6-20-201376412-20-2012
95. Someday Santa 6-20-201364112-9-2012
96. The Christmas Lights In Huntsville6-20-201364612-8-2012
97. Santa Sees It All! 6-20-201359512-5-2012
98. Wee Widdle Wiley 6-20-201349712-3-2012
99. No More Twinkies 6-20-201356111-19-2012
100. Scamper Shrugs Falls In Love 6-20-201352811-18-2012
101. Santa--- Where'd You Go?6-20-201353111-15-2012
102. Who's Pull'n Santa's Sleigh?6-20-201364911-14-2012
103. There Was A Little Slug6-20-201373511-9-2012
104. Bullies 6-20-201375011-1-2012
105. Chwismas Is Come'n 6-20-201351310-16-2012
106. Christmas Chaos Again! 6-20-201397610-15-2012
107. Halloween's Eve 6-20-201353110-3-2012
108. A Thanksgiving Day Disaster 6-20-201374510-4-2012
109. Midnight's Hallow's Eve 6-20-201375310-4-2012
110. Scamper Shrugs Helps Wubble To Fly Again. 6-20-20138498-21-2012
111. Little Riddle (what am I) 6-20-201325126-21-2012
112. Mama's Pie Is So Sweet! 6-20-20137876-15-2012
113. Grandma's on the prowl again 6-20-201325265-11-2012
114. Easter Candy Kisses6-20-201311344-5-2012
115. Modern Nursery Rhymes6-20-20137323-29-2012
116. Hipppity Hoppity Piggy 6-20-201310122-10-2012
117. The Little Shy Lad. 6-20-201316351-21-2012
118. The Shiny Red and White Bike 6-20-201311301-6-2012
119. The Grumpityville Zoo6-20-20136096-20-2013
120. Forever Family (children's poem) 6-22-20138226-22-2013
121. The Kings New Family 6-22-201310226-14-2013