A flower with a name noticeable to me

a poem by S.zaynub Kamoonpuri, Tanzania


It's binomial nomme de plume
Is crateva religiosa
From kingdom plantae
And Family, Capparaceae
A sightly flower to bloom

Even flowers are really religious you see
Constantly gazing up at the heavens above
Glorifying God like you and me
Praying, genuflecting in devotional love

I revere spiders, so these floral spidery stamens
Along with its scientific name caught my eye
I imagine flowers chorusing in hymns and amens
Forever in prayer, faces turned to the sky


For science tells us plants too are conversing
They must be voicing their opinions, communing and praying
Hopefully they do more love talk than cussing and cursing
Their voices too high pitched for our ears, science's saying

Ah yes God is the beautiful being that can't be perceived by mortal vision
Yet He is the creator of glorious things who can be felt and sensed by every good grateful heart


NB: info about the above flower


Crateva religiosa

Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Rosids
Order: Brassicales
Family: Capparaceae
Genus: Crateva
Species: C. religiosa
Binomial name
Crateva religiosa
Forst. f.
Synonyms
Crataeva religiosa

The flowering tree Crateva religiosa, is called the sacred garlic pear and temple plant, and many other names in a variety of dialects, including Balai Lamok, abiyuch, barna, varuna, and bidasi. It is a member of the capers family. The tree is sometimes called the spider tree because the showy flowers bear long, spidery stamens. It is native to Japan, Australia, much of Southeast Asia and several South Pacific islands. It is grown elsewhere for fruit, especially in parts of the African continent.

The fruit of the tree is edible and high in vitamin C. The nectar-filled flowers are attractive to a multitude of insects and birds. A pierid butterfly, Hebomoia glaucippe, is a frequent visitor to this plant.

googlesearch and read scroll to the part where it reads: ''windborne pollen can be as large as 90 to 100um

Top Viewed Beautiful Poems & Top Viewed Spring Poems

Other poems from S.zaynub Kamoonpuri, Tanzania

If you like this poem, post a message below to the poet!
 
 
 


1

Viewed 86 times

VoicesNet Likes

Edwin Jepson